The Azerbaijani President requests the UN sanctions against Armenia due to violation of international law
Speaking at the 72nd General Assembly of the United Nations, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said that it was necessary to impose sanctions on Armenia, which impedes the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"Azerbaijan is committed to a peaceful settlement of the conflict in compliance with the international law. The territorial integrity of the country must be restored. Nagorno-Karabakh is the historical territory of Azerbaijan," said Aliyev.
He noted that Armenia has ignored the UN Security Council resolutions on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict for 24 years. "In a number of cases, UN resolutions are being implemented within one day, but in case of Azerbaijan, it takes 24 years to apply them. These are double standards, which are unacceptable. It is necessary to apply sanctions against Armenia that impedes the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," added Mr. Aliyev.
The president mentioned that the status quo on Nagorno-Karabakh is unacceptable, and the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - France, the United States and Russia, had indicated this too.
"One of the important reforms of the UN should be creation of a mechanism to ensure the implementation of Security Council resolutions," said Aliyev.
According to him, Armenia is doing everything to preserve the status quo unchanged and is blocking negotiations on a peaceful settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
"The question is how this corrupt, incompetent state, governed by a despotic medieval regime, has violated the international law for so many years and ignored the relevant Security Council resolutions and statements of the world's leading states. The answer to this question is double standards. There is no international pressure on the aggressor, there are no international sanctions imposed on the Armenian dictatorship," underlined the Azerbaijani President.
"Such a policy towards an aggressor is not only a manifestation of injustice. This also creates the illusion that the Armenian dictatorship can continue its policy of terror," said President Aliyev.
He noted that the current president of Armenia is one of those who committed genocide against civilians in the Azerbaijani city of Khojaly in Nagorny Karabakh in 1992.
"Armenia committed crimes against humanity in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. On February 26, 1992, a genocide was committed against civilians in the city of Khojaly. One of the perpetrators of this crime is the current president of Armenia (Serzh Sargsyan)," said Aliyev.
According to him, more than 600 peaceful Azerbaijani citizens were killed in Khojaly.
President noted that in April 2016, Armenia once again committed a crime against civilians of Azerbaijan. "As a result of this war crime, six civilians, including one child, were killed, 26 civilians were injured. Hundreds of houses were destroyed," said the president.
I. Aliyev stressed that because of the counteroffensive in April of last year, Azerbaijan liberated a part of the territories in the three occupied regions of Azerbaijan.
"The Armenian leadership should not forget about this lesson. Otherwise, because of the next Armenian provocation, the results will be even more painful for them," stressed the president.
He noted that, after a defeat on the battlefield, the Armenian side resorted to a policy of attacking civilians.
"The international community must stop the Armenian fascism and terror," added Aliyev.