Residents and guests of Baku to enjoy a new concept of Novruz celebrations
Astronomically, the 2019 vernal equinox day celebrated in Azerbaijan as the Novruz Bayramy, will be observed on March 21 at 01:58 Baku time (UTC+4). The Sun will cross the equator and move from the southern hemisphere to the northern hemisphere when the day will be equal in duration to night.
According to national traditions, if the weather on this day is cold, one has to wait another forty cold days until the end of spring and vice versa. A flock of flying birds means a good harvest of grains. If you can forgive your offender and clean your mind from all the bad thoughts, the whole year will be generous. If you watch the clouds float quickly and high, the summer and autumn will be warm.
In Azerbaijan, Novruz is celebrated in a big way, as always. This includes not only family celebrations, but also urban folk festivals. This year, the Novruz celebrations will be organised as a twenty-day festival.
During the festival, artists and craftsmen will show potters, carpet weavers, dolls, jewellers. It is also planned to hold master classes and a market fair for the sale of handicrafts. Throughout the festival, famous chefs will prepare national dishes. Also, guests will be able to take part in musical and other entertainment programs.
The program of events includes the creation of a brand zone for the UEFA League Final, a football field, and autograph days with famous football players.
For the first time, a musical theatrical performance with the Novruz characters will present a new concept of celebrations.
The origins of the Novruz are rooted in the ancient times of human history. It gained official status in the Achaemenid Empire as a religious holiday of Zoroastrianism.
On September 30, 2009, UNESCO included Novruz in the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. On February 19, 2010, at the 64th session of the UN General Assembly, a resolution entitled the International Nowruz Day (March 21) was adopted.