Current situation in Armenia resembles the pre-fall period of the Sargsyan regime
‘Life has become better; it is funnier than ever’. Official historiography attributes this quote to Joseph Stalin. Unlike the USSR of the 1930s, the phrase is not that popular in Armenia of today. And it is unlikely that after the victory of Nikol Pashinyan's ‘barbecue revolution’, the life of ordinary Armenians has become better. But it has definitely become less boring. According to experts, Armenia may well go through the tumultuous events of the last two or three years for the second time. The current situation in Armenia is similar to the one just before the fall of Serzh Sargsyan's regime.
Historical briefing
The story of Pashinyan's so called revolution, his movement My Step, etc. is very well documented. It is also known that Sargsyan’s desire to remain in power at all costs was a trigger that led to the social unrest a couple of years ago. After two consecutive presidential terms, Sargsyan still wanted to remain in power as a prime minister, taking with him virtually all the powers to govern the country. Yet another factor of Sargsyan’s demise was the defeat of Armenia by Azerbaijan in April 2016, when Armenians suddenly realised that Azerbaijan has a modern, well-trained and strong army. They realised that the war for Karabakh is far from over, but the real balance of power is no longer reminiscent of the 1990s.
Soon after the April battle in July 2016, a group of militants from the radical Sasna Tsrer party seized a police precinct in Yerevan. They were persuaded to surrender, but it turned out that this is only part of a plan of the armed rebellion, which the Armenian authorities prevented at the last minute by arresting its mastermind, professional terrorist Zhirayr Sefilyan. The incident was followed by several more terrorist conspiracies in Armenia. Although it was possible overthrow the Sargsyan's regime without large-scale bloody incidents, does it mean that the coup scenario in Armenia will not repeat?
Pashinyan’s déjà vu
Theoretically, Nikol Pashinyan has no reason to worry about his political future. He holds the post of prime minister, his party My Step maintains a majority in the parliament. Thanks to ‘revolutionary pressure’, Pashinyan was able to subordinate, albeit rather illegally, the Constitutional Court of Armenia to his will, building, in fact, a regime of personal dictatorship.
Obviously, Pashinyan can disown responsibility for the results of the Gizilgaya-Günnüt operation near Nakhchivan and the logistical catastrophe of Armenia there. According to the press service of the Separate Combined Arms Army of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Azerbaijani army took several positions on the Mount Khunut, Agbulag Hill, mountains Gizilgaya and Mehridagh. In total, the Azerbaijani army established control on over 11,000 hectares of territory, of which 8,000 hectares are suitable for agriculture. The capture of Gizilgaya (1,683 m ASL) allowed the Azerbaijani army to control the Yerevan-Yeghegnadzor-Goris-Lachin-Khankendi highway. It became known in June 2018, when Pashinyan just occupied the seat of the prime minister and could therefore evade the responsibility. But the battles near Gazakh and Tovuz regions of Azerbaijan are another dimension. Certainly, Armenian authorities can propagate legends about their success, but in reality the July 2020 provocation in Tovuz was a complete failure for Armenia. Azerbaijan, as stated by the head of the State Border Service of Azerbaijan Elchin Guliyev, has advanced its positions by another 1,500-1,700 m.
Today, two years after Pashinyan's street triumph, most of his pompous promises have simply become void. Relations with Russia, Armenia's key ally and partner, hang in the balance. As soon as Moscow cuts support and subsidies, even slightly, the Armenian economy will go west. There have already been examples in recent history. There is no promised breakthrough for Armenia in the western direction either.
As a prime minister, Pashinyan, whether he wants it or not, must acknowledge regional realities and, therefore, is unable to fully please his patrons in the West. Voice of Armenia writes that George Soros, through his general representative in Armenia Larisa Minasyan, expressed his dissatisfaction with the Armenian prime minister because of his congratulatory message addressed to Alexander Lukashenko on the occasion of the latter’s re-election as the President of Belarus. “Indeed, how could the leader of sovereign Armenia congratulate the ‘last dictator of Europe’ on the re-election on behalf of the “proud citizens of the country of victorious revolution”! Minasyan had to make excuses, referring to the protocol of interstate relations but Soros was relentless and asked to convey to Nikol in details that he had made a big mistake,” Voice of Armenia writes.
Brussels and Washington are also in no hurry to praise Armenia until Yerevan makes real steps to leave the CSTO and the EAEU. And for obvious reasons, Pashinyan does not dare do this.
“Pashinyan fulfilled his mission by overthrowing the previous regime. Now he has nothing else to do. He is not an expert in economics, public administration. It is not worth waiting for him to raise the economy either. It is a mistake to expect that he solves the problems of Armenia in international relations,” the chairman of the opposition party Bright Armenia, Edmon Marukyan, said.