Arif HUSEYNOV: "I have always paid special attention to our traditions, national holidays, which make our culture unique."
“By its nature, not only is the world a work of art but it is also an artist,” the great Cicero said. Indeed, every artist lives in its own world. Arif Huseynov also lives in a special, fabulous one. Each stroke in his works carries a deep thought, opening broad perspectives for discussions among the viewers of any generation. But only the Creator knows the meaning of Its creatures. Yet there is something valuable that will always be understood at the reflex level of mental memory - national traditions, customs, shades, motives. The master's technique can be easily recognised: his love for his dear Azerbaijan shines through in each of his works. Arif Huseynov will turn 77 in October. He is a People's Artist of Azerbaijan, famous Azerbaijani easel graphic and poster artist, illustrator of books for children and adults. His works The Baikal-Amur Highway, Palette of Friendship, illustrations for Hop-hopname by Mirza Alekber Sabir, Garabaghname. Pages of History made in the genre of documentary and artistic graphics are not only artistic, but also have informational value.
Arif and Sevda HUSEYNOVs welcomed us with great cordiality at their dacha full of fruit trees, and invited us to have a samovar tea with national sweets. You cannot imagine a better environment for a confidential conversation.
"We had a warm autumn. Do you prefer to spend all summer and autumn in the country?"
"I move here every summer. But due to the pandemic, I moved even earlier."
"Don't you want to return to the city? Don’t you pant for the bustle of the city?"
"My work keeps me busy. Here is my second workshop, where I am alone with myself, with my thoughts. My main workshop is in the House of Artists, where I literally spend my life. When I return home late, my home-folks ask whether I popped in just to say hello (laughs). The workshop has a special atmosphere that wraps you in a cocoon, separates you from everything earthly. Imagine, if I don't go there for about three days, then I become a stranger there. Then I have to accustom to that atmosphere again, get in touch with the spirit of the workshop and only then start creating. Solitude fuels creativity. Even if my cat comes into my workshop, I kick it out (laughs)."
"What keeps you so young and positive?"
"Sociability, optimism and complete lack of envy. I sincerely enjoy when I see other people successful. At the same time, I respect myself. It keeps me in good spirits no matter what. I’ll soon turn 80 but my main visitors are still students and kids, whom I love spending time with.
“I opened a studio for kids, where I teach them to draw. Sometimes I buy their works and urge them to spend this money only to buy paints.”
"What does happen to those works that you buy?"
"I have a collection of these works hanging in my workshop. They create a wonderful aura. My students sometimes find such unexpected color schemes that it makes me admire and discover new things."
“They have a lot to learn from the master...”
"Undoubtedly, and I never hide it. In general, an artist and a creative person should be able to surprise and be surprised. Someone may become impressed with a flower in the garden, as if he sees it for the first time, but someone will not notice this beauty at all. That’s how a soul degrades. If you take a look at my garden, you can see reeds that are taller than me (points to his gargen). People pick them off and throw them away like garbage, but here they are blooming."
"You spent five years working on Garabaghname. Are not you tired of black and white colours?"
"Graphic arts attracts me in a special way, because black also radiates light. But I admit that I was missing colors (smiles). One always wants to surround himself with the brightness of colors – both in life and in his works. That is why in parallel with Garabaghname I worked on the order of the Ministry of Culture. It was a book of fairy tales called Ashig Poetry published in three volumes."
"You have spent years to study the history of Karabakh during the creation of Garabaghname. What impressed you the most about this work?"
"I told the audience about the plans of Peter the Great related to the mass resettlement of Armenians to Azerbaijan. About the appropriation of Albanian churches and Azerbaijani monuments of Karabakh by Armenians, about our khanandehs from Karabakh and their great music, about the signing of the Turkmanchay treaty, about famous generals, and much more. I feel troubled when I realise that the historical monuments of my people are vandalized. As an artist, I am outraged by this barbaric attitude, the shelling of the monuments of the great Uzeyir Hajibeyov, Natavan, Bulbul… Many of these monuments are currently stored in the courtyard of the Museum of Art. But I several times made a proposal to install them with bullet holes in the most visited and prominent places in the city. Everyone should see it."
"Did the lockdown contribute to your creativity? What have you created during this time?"
"I am currently focused on a series of works for the national holiday Novruz. I have always paid special attention to illustrating our traditions, customs, national holidays that make our culture unique. During the pandemic, I created paintings dedicated to my favorite holiday Novruz, including Yel Chershenbesi and Su Chershenbesi. Before the lockdown I finished Od Chershenbesi. I am planning to finish the series with Torpag Chershenbesi, which is the only part remaining. However, let me introduce you to my workshop."
We pass the garden full of fig and pomegranate trees. We climb narrow stairs and find ourselves in a small yet neatly tidied workshop – quite a rare instance for artists.
“I do graphics arts, which requires the utmost accuracy and clarity. So, please pardon the creative chaos around,” Arif-muallim  said before I could ask him a question. In the middle of the room is the canvas of Fitne depicting one of the characters of Nizami Ganjavi's famous poem Seven Beauties. It’s made with rich colors pleasing to the eye. The walls, hung with family photographs, gave the workshop a special cosiness.
"This is my little workshop, where I mostly make small works. This stand with family photos was created by my son, who died in an accident at the age of 27... (thoughtful). He was also a very creative person. He was making films... We continue his tradition and add new photographs to the studio. Pictures of my granddaughter are especially important. When she is not around, I look at her photos talking with her..."
"You have made illustrations for many fairy tales. Which one of them are you reading to your granddaughter?"
"You read a fairy tale twice in your life – when you are very young and when you are in old age. Perception, of course, is also different. As a child, your understanding of Kim yatmış, kim oyaq? (Who’s asleep?) is quite verbal. But growing older, you understand the hidden context: “He who sleeps misses the most important things in life."