After four hours, we see a road sign with the name of the district – we are entering Zangilan! Next to the inscription is the state flag of Azerbaijan and the leaves of a plane tree, which has made Zangilan famous around the whole world. The age-old plane tree forests have attracted famous scientists from many countries back in the Soviet times. Aunt Suraya walks up to the flag, falls to her knees, kisses the ground and cries. This was the moment she has been expecting for so many years... At that moment, I imagined the days of Aunt Suraya's youth, her life with her family, among her fellow villagers. After 28 years, she reunited with the soil, which gave her life, raised her...
...Emotions go wild. I see tears of joy in the eyes of Aunt Suraya, her son Shahin, my friend Zaka and Uncle Adil. And I thankfully realise what a great good deed did those who made the dream of these people come true. They gave them a chance to taste the joy of reuniting with their native land after so many years of disappointment and sadness. And at that moment our car stops right in front of that famous house in the village of Uchunju Aghali...
This is the house of Zaka's second aunt, Sarmaya Ahmedova. She could not join us for health reasons. According to her relatives, Sarmaya’s house had always been full of guests. Now the destroyed house stands lonely alongside the road, as if waiting for its original owners. Nothing remained here after the Armenian plunder. The only things left from the house, where the villagers would often gather for celebrations, are the walls, a leaky roof and a dilapidated grape hedge...
The loss of the native village turned into a great grief for this family. Sarmaya Aliyeva lost her son Kamil and her husband Salman. Standing in front of the house and telling us about the fate of her neighbour, Aunt Suraya prays before we leave the ruins of the house. “We have returned our lands, Sarmaya! May the souls of your son Kamil and husband Salman rest in peace! Get well soon and return to your home. Visit your home, my dear."
Aunt Suraya has patiently lived with her losses for 33 years. For the sake of her five children, for the sake of her elderly parents. The children were very young when her husband, Vagif Mahmudov, died tragically. Neighbours and fellow villagers did their best to support the family. The family lost its head but support. Of course, nothing and no one could replace Vagif for the children and Aunt Suraya. She often visited her husband's grave. But she had to stop her visits to the cemetery in 1993. Zangilan was occupied. For 28 years, she has seen Vagif's tombstone only in her dreams. And now she was going to visit the grave of her soul mate in reality again...
I have seen many heartbreaking scenes in my life. But I couldn't even imagine what a woman might feel when she visited the grave of her five children after years of separation.
All graves in the cemetery of the Aghali village have been destroyed. Approaching the grave of the father and husband, Aunt Suraya’s son Shahin tightly squeezes her hand, asking her to be strong. The mother and her son were going through the last minutes of painful days of waiting and separation. We were standing aside but there were tears in our eyes, which were cold from the frost. Vagif's soul reunited with his family. The years of lonely melancholy in Zangilan, years of sorrowful memories outside the homeland were over.
“Zangilan was the last district invaded by Armenians. On that day, I lost not only my parental home, but also the right to visit the graves of my loved ones. I thought we would not see them again. I often wished I could visit the graves of my parents and Vagif as in good old times to share with them my thoughts, the things I had a lot on my mind... That’s how I had lived twenty-eight years with a broken heart. I don’t even know how those years passed?!” in front of me was a truly courageous woman. The one who was afraid of the hardships and shocks of life, who was courageous enough to face them. I still could not understand where this woman got so much strength, perseverance and will?!
...We're heading towards Aunt Suraya’s house. She and Uncle Adil look at the meadows, ruined orchards and vegetable gardens, sharing with each other their childhood memories. Involuntarily listening to the dialogue of these two elderly people who were born, grew up and started their families here, I began to understand gradually how the consequences of the occupation affected their lives.
And here it is, our last destination at the end of a long journey – the house of Aunt Suraya. After everything she had to face in these years, after everything she has experienced today, she could no longer bear it. Her knees buckled and I saw the old woman crumpling in front of her house, rather a pile of stones left from it.
The vandals who defiled the graves of our ancestors have also plundered our homes. They destroyed the grave of her husband Vagif and their house... What we saw was another heavy blow to the tortured heart of Aunt Suraya. Her home and the graves of her loved ones were destroyed. I could not find words to comfort her. But at the same time, I felt that the words were not necessary, for our Great Victory healed the wounds of thousands of Azerbaijani mothers like Aunt Suraya...
...It was getting dark. With the hope of returning here again to see the prospering district of Zangilan next time, we set off back toward Baku.
The first "smart village" project will be implemented in the village of Aghaly, Zangilan (Azerbaijan). This was stated by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev during the press conference for the representatives of local and foreign media held on February 28 in Baku.
“The project will be implemented in three villages of Zangilan - Aghaly I, Aghaly II, Aghaly III. I instructed to fully complete the project by the end of this year. About 1000 people will be accommodated there. We will create all the necessary infrastructure, the cultivated areas will be restored, and people will return to their homes. There can be many such pilot projects. Now we are working on this one,” Mr. Aliyev said.
The project will mainly have five components, including housing, manufacturing, social services, smart agriculture, and alternative energy.