Azerbaijan wins 60 medals at the CIS Games, planning to hold the next competition in Baku
The 1st CIS Games, an internal competition of the member states of the Commonwealth of Independent States, ended in Kazan. Azerbaijan also joined the international tournament along with other eight states, including Russia, Belarus, Moldova, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan. Due to the pandemic, Turkmenistan was unable to join the competition.
It is interesting that the competition initiated by Russia and supported by other countries included athletes aged 14 to 23. For young athletes, the tournament was of great importance in terms of gaining experience in the international arena. These talented boys and girls, who will compete at various world and European championships, the Olympic Games in the future, tried to make their first steps to succeed in Kazan.
Strength in unity
1,261 athletes, 494 referees, and 1,174 volunteers from nine countries gathered in Kazan under the slogan Our Strength is In Unity. 184 sets of awards in 16 various sports waited for their owners.
In fact, in junior and youth competitions, results are of secondary importance. The main thing is to gain experience, to develop. Nevertheless, the CIS Games are important for all athletes before they take part in larger competitions. Test in Kazan was useful for the participants on the eve of such large-scale tournaments as the Youth Olympic Games, and the Olympic Junior Festival. Before entering the international arena, they were able to feel the atmosphere of similar events and demonstrated their skills to get convinced of their own strengths.
Even before the start of the competition, it was assumed that the Azerbaijani team would be among the leaders in medal standings. And it proved to be a true assumption, indeed. Our athletes won 60 medals and experienced the joy of the championship 15 times, standing on the highest step of the podium, mainly in combat sports. In addition, our team received 16 silver and 29 bronze medals. In the medal standings, Azerbaijani team was the fourth best, preceded by the teams of Russia, Uzbekistan, and Kazakhstan and ahead of the national teams of Belarus, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Armenia, and Moldova.
Jamal Feyziyev (koresh), Rovshan Aliyev (judo), Sabina Aliyeva (judo), Inji Azizova (karate), Javid Hasanov (trap shooting), Nijat Mammadli, Elvin Baghirov, Toghrul Salmanov (sambo), Ashraf Ashirov, Abubakr Abakarov, Osman Nurmagomedov (freestyle wrestling), Sarkhan Mammadov, Nihad Guluzade, Hasrat Jafarov (Greco-Roman wrestling), Diki Dvi Pangestu (badminton) won gold medals.
It is especially worth mentioning our achievements in wrestling. In Kazan, Azerbaijani wrestlers made a significant contribution to the national team's asset of medals, with 3 gold, 1 silver, and 2 bronze medals. This significantly improved Azerbaijan’s position in medal standings. Unfortunately, the same does not go for the boxers. Eight boxers from Azerbaijan returned from Kazan with five bronze medals. Therefore, the performance of Azerbaijani junior boxers cannot be considered satisfactory. Although our karatekas made it to finals four times, they could be champions only once. Results in sambo and judo were positive too. With successful performance in four finals, the sambists were the best three times, while our judokas were awarded two gold medals in individual competitions. In the team competition, they became the second best, losing only to Uzbekistan.
Baku or Minsk?
The next Games can be held in Baku after two years. Azerbaijan has officially put forward its candidacy for the 2nd CIS Games. This was announced in Kazan at the meeting of the Council of the CIS member states for Cooperation in Sports. At the event, the head of the International Relations Department of the Ministry of Youth and Sports, Namig Novruzov, told the attendees about the great attention paid to the development of sports, creation of sports infrastructure, and organisation of major sports competitions in Azerbaijan. He underlined that Baku was ready to host the upcoming round of the tournament.
At the same meeting, a representative of Belarus also nominated his country's candidacy to host the next Games. It was decided that the host country would be selected at the December meeting of the CIS Executive Committee. In the near future, the program of competitions slated for 2023 will also be determined.
In his interview with R+, Russian Deputy Minister of Sports Alexei Morozov expressed his confidence that Baku could organise competitions at the highest level: “Azerbaijan and Belarus hosted the 1st and 2nd European Games. I think they have a good enough infrastructure, and potential staff to hold this competition at a high level. Regulations of the CIS Games provide that the competitions may be held in open space. I believe that we already have some experience. As for the next Games, Azerbaijan and Belarus will come up with very interesting proposals. The host country may add several sports to the program of the competition. Both candidates are capable of holding these competitions at the highest level.”
In the coming months, Azerbaijani junior athletes intend to take part in the world and European championships. Unlike the CIS Games, there will be more rivals in these competitions.