Each poem of the People's Artist Alexandra Nikushina has a real prototype, no fictional characters
September 27, 2020 went down in the history of Azerbaijan as the beginning of the Patriotic War to restore the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Led by its Commander-in-Chief, the people of Azerbaijan united in patriotic impulse to defend its borders in order to restore the violated justice once and for all. It was a matter of honour for every Azerbaijani regardless of his or her ethnic or religious affiliation, to contribute to the victory. An army of volunteers extended its hand to the media on social networks to propagate the truth about the situation. It was necessary to outreach the millions of users on the historical and documentary aspects of the past and present of Azerbaijan. At the same time, the people consolidated efforts to support the soldiers sending them letters, parcels with essential items – it all suddenly became a daily concern for those who remained behind the front line and were in constant communication with news channels covering events from the military camp. It was not at all that the army was poorly supplied, but because everyone wanted to contribute to the sacred cause of liberating the lands, to feel their involvement. People did not go to bed without receiving news from the front line. The centuries-long multicultural values of Azerbaijan have yielded results: everyone felt like a warrior. Everyone tried to make their own contribution to the process of restoring justice! And each one thought that it was his war too. A seemingly trivial word Motherland, known to many of us from the text-books, now had a concrete meaning and shape. It turned out that the Soviet song Where does the Motherland begin? performed by Mark Bernes in the film Shield and Sword gave a precise answer to this question: it begins from what nobody can deprive us of in any difficult situation!
Where does the Motherland begin?
People's Artist of Azerbaijan Alexandra Nikushina always starts everything with love. There are no semitones in her feelings. She feels a fierce upsurge of energy when she works on her roles and when she writes poetry. Someone may think that it is her profession that has such an influence on her and they, perhaps, will be right. To say more: this is the manifestation of the genetic memory of Russians, a memory that is associated with a feeling of immeasurable gratitude to the land that sheltered them in hard times, eventually having become their Mother. They loved and never renounced Her. Russians shared the fate of their land together with the entire people of Azerbaijan...
The history of the Nikushins in Baku begins at the turn of the 20th century. Ivan Nikushin and his wife Matrona came to the hospitable city of Baku from the Saratov Oblast of Russia. The young couple were happy in the city, where they could see a variety of national clothes and no one was forbidden to pray to the Almighty in the temple of his choice. Synagogues, churches, and mosques coexist in the urban space, organically complementing each other and forming a new type of cultural interaction between people. It is this harmonious interaction that decades later will coin the term Bakuvites, meaning the people born and raised in Baku.
Shura, as her friends and colleagues from the theatre call her, is a third-generation Bakuvite. She is proud of this as well as her title of People's Artist. These are not just words for her. This is a part of her creative, professional and human biography, which perfectly fit into the context of the time and the fate of her Motherland, Azerbaijan.
Motherland - Love - Country
It all starts with Love, which opens up the world surrounding us. It is love that helps us know ourselves. But everyone has their own path to acquiring this knowledge. For Alexandra Nikushina, this path is associated with words. Word are both her guide and mediator in the dialogue that she holds between herself and the world. Building this relationship and making this world richer with her poetic lines, she never knows who exactly will be on the receiving side of her poetry.
With the beginning of hostilities in Garabagh, she could not sleep at night and cried all the time waiting for reports from the front line. Now she cannot explain the nature of her emotional state at the time. She would experience a gamma of feelings whenever she heard an address to the nation of the commander-in-chief or a message about the hostilities in Garabagh, about the barbaric destruction of national shrines and cultural monuments. I had a flash-back of memories. She would visualise the tour of their theatre to Shusha and Aghdam, the Aghdam theatre, the second floor of a roadside cafe where hospitable Aghdam people invited them to tea, the seven wonders of Azerbaijan, which she had always glorified with love and respect in all the outreach programs together with Rossotrudnichestvo.
Azerbaijan is an amazing country
There are many amazing and beautiful places in this country. But the main asset of Azerbaijan, Alexandra believes, is its people! Kind, sympathetic, and compassionate. I could not understand, therefore, why the payment for their natural kindness and responsiveness was total injustice. In fact, Azerbaijanis had to return their own lands by force, losing young boys who had not yet really experienced the meaning of life. Alexandra’s acting fantasies, against her will, completed the overall picture and forced her to feel deep in her heart the details of each human destiny. This pain burned her heart even more. It seemed that the whole country in a single impulse rose to defend the homeland and she felt that she did not yet do anything significant for her country. She did not think that what she had to endure seeing how the enemy attacked the truthful materials about the state of affairs that she posted on social networks were her own achievement. Everyone was doing this in social networks. And she needed to make her personal contribution. And she did it. Information that would later trigger a series of events came from Alexandra’s eldest son. He called and asked her permission to post on social netweorks one of her poems written ten years ago under the impression of a story about a gardener and the two rose bushes. He took them away from Shusha during the First Garabagh War.
"This is my war too!"
She was overwhelmed by what this man did. Expelled from his home, he took with him not gold, not money, but two bushes of the Shusha roses. He did not even know if he would survive, if he would be able to take care of the roses. And if he did, would the roses be able to grow in another land... After all, roses are very demanding flowers, especially the ones from Shusha. But his ones survived. The gardener saved this rare variety of the Shusha beauty in order to return it to its homeland later. Alexandra Nikushina was shocked by the act of this man so much that this story turned into optimistic verses, where she expressed absolute confidence in the triumph of justice:
I believe the day will come
When anxieties sink into the shadows;