The year of 2022 was successful for Azerbaijani sport
Despite the ongoing pandemic, at least officially, the year of 2022 can be described as a season of recovery in sports. Azerbaijani sport has also restored over the past 12 months. With the return of championships suspended due to the pandemic, let us remember the national victories in sport in the past year.
Success in football and chess
FC Garabagh pleased its fans after winning the Azerbaijani championship and successful performance in European competitions. The competition that began in the Champions League continued in the Europa League. Gurban Gurbanov's team, who finished third in the group, has qualified for play-offs of the UEFA Conference League for the second time in club’s history.
The national team of Azerbaijan defeated Romania in the finals of the European mini-football championship and became the continental champion for the first time in its history.
2022 was also successful for Azerbaijani chess. Abdulla Gadimbayli and Govhar Beydullayeva won the world youth championship title at the world championship for 20-year-olds. Gunay Mammadzade and Ulviyya Fataliyeva won the silver and bronze medals of the European Women's Championship in Prague, respectively. Two other chess players from Azerbaijan won medals in the European Youth Chess Championship held in Antalya: Hagan Ahmed (U12) became the second best and Leyla Mirzaliyeva (U10) became the third player of the tournament. At the world championship in Mamaia, Romania Ayan Allahverdiyeva, 18, from Azerbaijan received the silver medal of the tournament.
For the first time after de-occupation, Shusha hosted an international chess tournament. The men's event was won by Shahriyar Mammadyarov, a member of the Azerbaijani national team. Nakhchivan hosted the World Chess Olympiad among 16-year-olds, where the Azerbaijani team became the third strongest team of the event.
2022 was also a successful year for Azerbaijani gymnastics. For the first time in the history of national sport, Azerbaijani group exercise team won a bronze medal at the world championship. European Championship in rhythmic gymnastics held for the second time in Tel Aviv, Israel went down in history with 4 bronze medals for the Azerbaijani national team. It was also successful at the European championship in trampoline and tumbling held in Rimini, Italy, bringing home two gold, one silver and one bronze medal. Trampoline jumper Magsud Magsudov took a gold medal among juniors and became a European champion among the youth. He and his teammate Huseyn Abbasov were also the strongest athletes in the synchronised doubles competition.
Azerbaijani athlete Mikhail Malkin was awarded a silver medal among adults after his individual performance in tambling. Adil Hajizade, Mikhail Malkin and Tofiq Aliyev were awarded bronze medals in the team event in tambling.
Azerbaijani gymnasts have demonstrated a successful performance at the 5th Islamic Solidarity Games in Turkey. Zohra Aghamirova, who tested her skills in individual program on rhythmic gymnastics, took the gold (ribbon and clubs), silver (hoop) and bronze (ball) medals of the tournament. Our rhythmic gymnastics team (Gullu Aghalarzade, Laman Alimuradova, Kamilla Aliyeva, Zeynab Hummatova, Yelizaveta Luzan and Daria Sorokina) won gold medal in group exercises with 3 bands and 2 balls and a silver medal for their performance with 5 hoops. Ilona Zeynalova became the 4th and 6th strongest athlete for her individual performances with clubs and ribbon. Alina Gozalova took the 4th place with the ball, and 7th place for her performance with the hoop. In total, the members of the national rhythmic gymnastics team finished the 5th at the Islamic Solidarity Games with 8 medals (5 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze).
The aerobic gymnastics team have also demonstrated a successful performance. Vladimir Dolmatov won a gold medal in the individual programme, while Madina Mustafayeva received a silver medal. Outperforming all their rivals, Vladimir and Madina became champions in the mixed doubles programme. In addition, Madina, Vladimir and Khoshgadam Guliyeva became the second best trio of the tournament. Our team members finished the Games with 5 medals (2 golds and 3 silvers). In total, the number of medals of Azerbaijani gymnasts in the 5th Islamic Solidarity Games reached 17 (8-7-2).
At the World Cup in Baku, the Azerbaijani team became the second place in the group exercise, winning a silver medal of the Cup. At the World Cup in trampoline gymnastics, Azerbaijan was represented by Seljan Maqsudova, 19, who won a silver medal.
Wrestling and judo season
At the European Championship among 23-year-old Greco-Roman wrestlers held in Plovdiv, Bulgaria the national team of Azerbaijan recorded two gold, one silver and two bronze awards. Azerbaijani wrestlers have brought back another set of records from the continental championship in Budapest. In free-style wrestling, 7 of 10 athletes from the national team coached by Namig Abdullayev rose to the podium. Magomedkhan Magomedov became a European champion. Aliabbas Rzazade, Haji Aliyev, Ashraf Ashirov and Abubakr Abakarov won silver medals, Turan Bayramov and Osman Nurmagomedov took the bronze ones. As a result our team became European champion in team's classification with 159 points for the third time in the history of the team.
Among the woman wrestlers, Alisa Manolova was titled the second strongest in Europe. 8 out of 10 members of Azerbaijan's Greco-Roman wrestling team returned home with medals. Therefore, 2022 was the most fruitful season for Azerbaijani wrestlers. Last year, athletes from adult, youth and junior teams rose to the top of the podium in most of the competitions.
For the first time in the history of Azerbaijani judo a gold medal was won in team competitions. At the 16th European Youth Olympic Summer Festival in Banska Bystrica, Slovakia Azerbaijani judokas outperformed all the teams and were awarded a gold medal of the festival. In 2022, the athletes of the Azerbaijani national team showed a record result by winning four gold and two bronze medals at the Grand Slam tournament in Baku.
In the individual competition at the European Judo Junior Championship in Porec, Croatia, the Azerbaijani boys' team received 2 gold and 4 bronze medals and became the best team of the tournament by the number and value of medals.
In the individual competition at the European Judo Junior Championship held in Prague, the junior national team took 3 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze medal and became the best team by the number of medals.
Fourth strongest of the Islamic Games
Anna Bashta (Azerbaijan) was awarded a gold medal at the European Fencing Championship and a silver medal at the World Championship. She was also awarded the 2022 World Cup.
Ayshan Abdulazimova, captain of the Azerbaijani women's volleyball team, has become a three-time champion of Hungary. The Azerbaijani volleyball player won another title with the Vasas club.
In rowing, Diana Dimchenko won a gold medal of the European Championship and a silver medal of the World Cup.
Ruslan Lunev was awarded a silver medal of the World Cup and a gold medal of the European Championship in the shooting competition.
Azerbaijan was represented by 281 athletes at the 5th Islamic Solidarity Games in Konya, Turkey. The Azerbaijani team finished the 15-day competition as the 4th strongest with 99 medals in total.
The year of 2022 was a real success for the Azerbaijani sport. In the coming year, our athletes will face a serious test trying to qualify for the licences of the 2024 Paris Summer Olympic Games.