Y. Antonyan wrote a separate article on the practice of deification of Garegin Nzhdeh and his theory of Tseghakron in modern Armenia: Возвращение героя: новые культы «древней» религии (Return of the Hero: New Cults of the ‘Ancient’ Religion). The article was published in 2014 in the journal of the K. Minin Nizhny Novgorod State Pedagogical University (it is a revised version of her article Как Герой становится Богом: Гарегин Нжде и армянские неоязычники (How a Hero Becomes God: Garegin Nzhdeh and Armenian Neopagans) previously published in Yerevan in 2007).
“One of the nationalist newspapers published by circles close to neo-pagans used the phrase Thus spoke Nzhdeh as an epigraph alluding to the famous Nietzschean Zarathustra. This is not only a metaphor hinting at the competence of the publisher but also a direct allusion to the divine essence of Garegin Nzhdeh, about whom we can learn from the Book of Vows. The fifth chapter of the book, The Book of Greatness, is about the life of Garegin Nzhdeh and reflects the process of his deification (Nzhdehization, as a synonymous neologism). This process is presented in a mythological interpretation, although in general it reproduces the main stages in Garegin Nzhdeh’s biography...”
How does the neo-pagan scripture interpret the biography of Nzhdeh? According to Ukhtagirk, history is nothing more than cosmic time with four periods: cosmic spring, summer, autumn and winter. Cosmic spring is the birth time of one of the most significant (neo-)pagan deities, Vahagn. It is followed by cosmic summer and autumn, after which Vishap (Dragon) takes over the world and a cosmic winter begins. Now, on the threshold of a new cosmic spring, a man-god appears, who must herald the new birth of Vahagn. And his name is Garegin, which, according to Ukhtagirk, means Messenger of Spring. “Believe in Garegin and wait for Vahagn” is the motto of the Book of the Greatness, which is a cross-cutting theme through all its content. "Those who believe in Garegin will be saved, and those who do not and will not wait will remain weak and will not survive the flood." Even a cursory reading of the passage suggests an analogy with the Second Coming of Christ, when those who believe in him and God the Father will be saved, and the rest will perish...
The mythical biography of the Hero must follow a certain logic. Each stage of his life, each of his transformations should be marked by a number of typical features that make a hero the Hero. According to this model, he must spend his childhood in obscurity, in isolation (among animals, in the underground, in a cell, etc.), where he shows remarkable abilities and communicates with the deity. As a child, Garegin was sent to the monastery for education. However, unable to withstand the cold walls of a Christian monastery, he fled and wandered through the sunny mountains and valleys. Once, the tired Garegin saw his late grandfather in his dream, who revealed to him the whole truth about his ancestors, nation and gods. After that, his grandfather told him to ‘nzhdehisize’ (a neo-pagan term meaning the process of acquiring all the qualities of a hero, a saviour deity, which Garegin Nzhdeh became later). His party nickname ‘Nzhdeh’ is interpreted as a ‘wanderer’. This meaning is fully consistent with the first stage of the process of ‘Nzhdehization’, during which Garegin leaves his homeland, spends years wandering, until, finally, he asks the heavens to return him home, to his ‘roots and blood’. A divine voice reveals to him that he will be ‘led by the lamp of Vahagn’. “And Garegin Nzhdeh saw Vahagn's lamp in the night sky and followed it. The lamp brought him to the country of Ararat. Nzhdeh went to the Garni temple, where Vahagn appeared to him. After that Garegin was called ‘the man who saw Vahagn’... Then Vahagn gave Garegin Nzhdeh ideas that later became the pillars of his Tseghakron doctrine and ideology. Blessed by Vahagn, Nzhdeh went to fight the Death.
Then Nzhdeh fought the ch’ariyas inspired by the dragon. Ch’ariays (non-Aryans), according to neo-pagan mythology, are evil creatures fighting with the noble Aryans associated with the Semites and Turks. Nzhdeh's struggle with the Ch’ariyas is, in fact, a reproduction of the mythical battle of Vahagn with Vishap, after which Garegin Nzhdeh received the name of ‘Savior of the Aryans’ (the next hypostasis in the universal model). However, the Armenians later renounced Nzhdeh (a hint at the Soviet times, when Nzhdeh was considered an enemy of the state). This leads to the war of the Aryans against the Aryans (that is the Second World War). At that fateful moment, Vahagn demanded Nzhdeh to sacrifice himself for the sake of the ‘roots of the nation’. So, Nzhdeh surrendered to Russians, who took him to Moscow, where he was tried and sentenced to term in prison (where he eventually died). That’s how the ‘Savior of the Aryans’ turned into a holy martyr in full compliance with the mythological model. Now he only had to go into another world. Nzhdeh dies far from Ararat, in a Russian prison, and before his death, the mother goddess Anahit appeared to him and told him that he "must atone for the sins of the people so that she can forgive the Armenian nation for all her wounds."
As we can see, Nzdeh is glorified and deified in modern Armenian neo-paganism at the highest level. He is considered an analogue of Christ in the Christian religious tradition or the prophet Isa in the Muslim religious tradition. That is, he is not a god, but the source and object of the ethno-religious epic, which gives him the opportunity to be a source of a set of rules and norms of behaviour or even a world-view.
According to Y. Antonyan, Nzhdeh remains a cult figure of Armenian neo-paganism: “A set of practices related to the places of his memory is formed around the name of Nzhdeh. These are, in particular, the places of his ritual burials: his ashes are partially buried in the Spitakavor monastery (Vayots Dzor), partially in Gapan city (Syunik), where a memorial was built in his honour, and on Mount Khustup, halfway to the top of the mountain. Since 2008, neo-pagans have organised a pilgrimage to Mount Khustup every summer, approximately in mid-July-early August, where only men participate due to the severity of the journey, but also taking into account the ritual aspect of the event... The purpose of the pilgrimage is not only to visit the grave of Nzhdeh, but also to climb to the top of Mount Khustup (3,206 m), spend a night there to see the dawn of the next day. The pilgrims hope that they will see Vahagn on the mountain, similar to how Vahagn revealed himself to Nzhdeh. The ceremony is performed twice: halfway near a granite stone of the second of Nzhdeh’s graves, and on top of the mountain, which not all pilgrims are able to reach."
Modern Armenian neo-paganism is an ideological derivative of Armenian nationalism. To be more precise, it was born from the ultra-radical form of Armenian nationalism – Garegin Nzhdeh’s Nazi theory of Tseghakron. He became an object of religious ritual, while his teachings became an integral part of a new religious cult. Nzhdeh (not himself, but his artificially created image, cleansed of real biographical details and thus strongly mythologized) has already become a completely canonical element of not just political, but social and everyday culture. He has been deified as one one of the ancient pagan gods as the reincarnation of the supreme Armenian pagan deity Vahagn. That is why, after the change of the political regime in Armenia in May 2018, there are no prerequisites for its denazification, since the image of Nzhdeh has become an organic part of the Armenian national mythologeme, one of the dominants of the Armenian national identity. Therefore, any attack on Nzhdeh will become a subject of extreme ambuguity. The current turbulence of the socio-political situation in modern Armenia threatens the authorities and elites with the most uncertain and even unpredictable consequences.