Laws on the norms of Islamic finance in Azerbaijan to expand capital inflow from wealthy Muslim countries
The banking and financial community of Azerbaijan has been repeatedly requested to get actively engaged in the introduction of Islamic banking in the country. First, there is an internal potential, or popular demand associated with the religious beliefs of citizens, who refuse to use traditional banking products. Secondly, it would make it possible to diversify the sources of investment and enter new capital markets. Experts believe that, given the development and stability of financial and banking sectors in Azerbaijan, it can well become a hub of Islamic finance in the post-Soviet space.
Despite these arguments, the legal basis for this activity is yet to be approved. Recently there have been active discussions on this issue, particularly on the issue of the imminent use of a financial tool known as sukuk, which is a Shariah-compliant type of bonds.
Emerging market
For several years, financial experts have been speculating that the development of Islamic banking would benefit the banking system of Azerbaijan. In fact, the Shariah-compliant financial institutions become increasingly powerful in the world and can act as investors in large projects. Therefore, they need similarly effective partners in the country of operation.
Islamic banking is an alternative to traditional banking through the prohibition of lending interest, increased risks, and uncertainties. In addition, it prohibits investing and receiving income from activities prohibited in the Shariah. In fact, the Islamic financial system uses the same tools as the conventional one, but it replaces the interest in credit relations by a certain share, that is a profit in the company. This way the lending institution (bank) shares all the risks with the borrower.
But it is wrong to think that these tools are used only on the Arabian Peninsula or the Muslim world. It is known that many countries that adopted the Shariah laws have fairly rich economies, and act as profitable partners for attracting investment. Eventually, this could not but encourage European investors known for their enterprising character and the first Islamic bank appeared in Europe back in 1978 in Luxembourg. Currently Citibank, HSBC, JP Morgan, Goldman Sachs, Credit Suisse and many other giants of the banking sector have branches providing services in Islamic financing. In Britain, 20 of the country's 150 banks provide financial services under the Shariah laws. Transnational companies, including General Motors, IBM, Alcatel, and Daewoo benefit from the services of Islamic banks.
Their financial instruments are also very popular among Azerbaijan's neighbours, not only in Iran. In Turkey, one of the largest state-owned banks of the country, Ziraat Bank, opened its first branch in Istanbul this year, which will provide services in line with the principles of Islamic banking.
According to President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, “Islamic banking in Turkey now accounts for 5% of the total turnover of banks. Its share should increase to 20% by 2023 ”. Before the opening of the Islamic branch of Ziraat Bank, four Islamic banks operated in Turkey.
In general, according to the pre-pandemic data for 2019, the size of global Islamic financial market reached $2.2 trillion, having expanded by 7% over the year. The number of commercial Islamic banks was 418. According to Ernst&Young, although Islamic banking only manages a fraction of Muslim banking assets, it is growing faster than banking assets as a whole. The total volume of global financial assets of the Islamic financial sector is about $2.88 trillion. This indicator is expected to reach $3.69 trillion by 2024.
Equal competitive opportunities
Given the global trend, we can assume that the legal regulation of Islamic banking will be introduced in Azerbaijan soon, despite the long resistance and mild opposition from regulators and the traditional banking community.
Back in January 2017, Azerbaijan signed a grant agreement with the Islamic Development Bank, which provided $200,000 as technical assistance for the implementation of this mechanism in Azerbaijan. At the same time, the State Agency for the Development of Small and Medium Businesses (KOBIA) was appointed responsible for the implementation of the project dealing with the provision of technical support to the preparation of legal basis of Islamic banking in Azerbaijan. Ekvita Consulting consortium was selected to prepare proposals for the implementation of this system.
The consultant has already completed its part of the project and submitted proposals to the government, which should legislatively expand the possibilities of Islamic finance in the country.
What is the essence of these proposals? According to the head of Ekvita Consulting, Ilgar Mehdi, it is necessary to create a system in Azerbaijan that could stimulate the development of Islamic banking. After all, the current legislative framework is built purely on traditional banking. Islamic banking allows making profit by directly participating in the business, while according to the current legislation, banks cannot operate in the non-financial sector. Therefore, the legal framework should be revised to remove this prohibition. This is not about granting any privileges to the Shariah-compliant banks. I. Mehdi noted that the goal of these changes is to create equal conditions for all types of banking activities.
Thus, a project was developed so that it ensures equal competitive opportunities for all banks from a legal point of view.
The operation of Islamic banks also requires the settlement of tax issues. According to the Tax Code of Azerbaijan, buying and selling assets is not exempt from value added tax (VAT).
According to the standards of Islamic banking, a bank buys an asset and then sells it to a client in installments. In this case, VAT is applied to both sale and purchase of the assets. That’s why one of the proposals is to eliminate double taxation.
In parallel, the Shariah-compliant banks must be approved by the religious council, which includes specialists from the financial sector, as well as individuals knowledgable in Islamic banking. Moreover, there is no prerequisite for members of the council to be Muslims. For example, the most famous specialist on Islamic banking in London is Jewish.