Opening of the Fuzuli International Airport radically changes the balance of power in the region
How long does it take to build and commission a new airport? Especially, in the 21st century, with its stringent requirements for everything from navigation equipment and terminals to materials and runway coating. In November 2020, the most well-known European long-term construction, the new Berlin-Brandenburg Airport, finally began operations in Germany. In fact, construction works started in 2006, with the planned commissioning date set for 2011. But the actual launch of operations took place only in November 2020, with the construction costs increased from 2 to 6.5 billion euros.
News from Azerbaijan are completely different, however. On September 5, 2021, the first aircraft, AZAL’s Airbus А-340 landed at the Fuzuli International Airport. All aircraft of Azerbaijan’s national carrier have own proper names. For this one, the chosen name was Garabagh. At the same time, two cargo Boeings of Silk Way airline also landed at the airport. Sure enough, there was no red-ribbon-cutting ceremony on the runway, but this did not make the ceremony itself worse. “The construction of the airport began this year. I said that the Fuzuli International Airport will be put into operation in the same year. Perhaps, no any other airport in the world has been built at such an accelerated rate,” President Ilham Aliyev said.
Vertical takeoff
Indeed, Azerbaijan has something to be proud of. The new airport was built in just nine months. Until October 17, 2020, these lands were under Armenian occupation. After the liberation of Fuzuli, there was nothing here: no infrastructure, no roads, no electricity, no water. Only devastated land, ruins of houses, and minefields. And now there is a new flashy terminal, new state-of-the-art navigation equipment, a runway capable of receiving Airbuses and Boeings... And this is just the beginning.
Perhaps, we need to make a small remark. Armenian occupation of Garabagh lasted for more than 25 years. Great changes have taken place in Azerbaijan during this period. Moreover, as it was repeatedly noted in Azerbaijan, everything on the previously occupied and now liberated lands has been destroyed, plundered, and desecrated, including houses, infrastructure, industrial enterprises, museums, mosques, and cemeteries... Mine clearance of the area is still ongoing. In such a situation, it is impossible to get on a bus, come to Fuzuli, and start living as before, even theoretically. This means that for the return of internally displaced persons, a huge prep works need to be done. It is not only about demining the area. We need to re-create the infrastructure, and logistics. And most importantly, we need jobs and a robust economic environment for businesses.
Experts argue that the new airport, together with the Victory Road leading to Shusha, should become an important element for the development of tourism in the region, with two international airports in East Zangezur, in Lachin and Zangilan. Certainly, they will also work for cargo transportation, especially with the current level of development of air cargo transportation in Azerbaijan. Silk Way Airlines, which has already become an internationally recognised cargo carrier of Azerbaijan, is the largest cargo terminal in the CIS with a hub at the Heydar Aliyev Airport. The experience of the company will definitely be used in Garabagh, where they already breed buffaloes and produce cheese according to Italian technology.
A different view
It is not surprising that the launch of the new airport in Fizuli was closely monitored in Yerevan.
Probably, one could expect that the situation would be interpreted from a military point of view. After all, any airport has a dual purpose a priori. During the 44-day war, Azerbaijani regional airports have thus solved many problems. With the launch of three new airports in the liberated Garabagh and Eastern Zangezur, drawing the most serious conclusions is quite natural.