UNSUCCESSFUL EUROPEAN CAMPAIGNS
Gurban Gurbanov’s team records its worst performance in 16 years
Author: Nadir KHOSROVOGHLU
Garabagh, the sole club representing Azerbaijani football in Europe this season, has been a shadow of its former self. The 2024/2025 continental season concluded with the Aghdam-based club recording its worst performance under the management of Gurban Gurbanov.
Reasons Behind the Record Low
In the early 1990s, there were times when the team would concede defeat prematurely. However, under Gurban Gurbanov’s leadership, spanning the last 16 years of European campaigns, the Aghdam club had never delivered such a poor performance. While it is true that in previous seasons the team did not face as many strong opponents, the reigning national champion has now set an unwanted record, both statistically and in terms of gameplay. For the first time in its history, Garabagh suffered 10 defeats in a single European season.
The final Europa League match, which was largely symbolic, ended in a 0:3 loss to a Greek side. This result saw Garabagh finish in 36th place, the lowest in the Europa League’s main stage. The Greek team managed to avenge their 0:3 home defeat to Garabagh in October 2022. Over the season, the "Garabagh Stallions" scored only 6 goals while conceding 20. Goalkeeper Mateusz Kochalski participated in 6 out of 8 matches, with Fabijan Buntic guarding the net in the remaining two.
Several factors contributed to the team’s struggles. Firstly, the new UEFA regulations played a significant role. The traditional group stage of the Europa League has been replaced by a unified format. Previously, each team played 6 matches against 3 opponents, but this has now increased to 8 matches against 7 opponents. Maintaining consistent performance across such a demanding schedule is challenging for any team. Additionally, "Garabagh," participating in such a gruelling calendar for the first time, lacks the depth of a larger squad. The club has had to field nearly the same lineup for every match, leading to inevitable physical fatigue among players who take to the pitch three times a week, including domestic league fixtures.
It is also worth noting that in recent matches, the Aghdam club conceded goals from set pieces. Defensive errors, as well as mistakes by the goalkeepers, proved costly.
Another factor is the increased level of preparation by opponents when facing "Garabagh." In previous years, the Aghdam club, lacking recognition on the continental stage, was often seen as an ordinary team. However, after matches against Braga and Bayer Leverkusen last season, perceptions shifted, and Garabagh began to be taken more seriously.
Psychological fatigue also played a role. The defeat to Zagreb’s Dinamo in the Champions League qualifying playoff round was a blow to the team’s foreign players. It is no secret that many of these players joined Garabagh with the aim of competing in the Champions League.
This does not mean, however, that Garabagh cannot bounce back after a disappointing season. Following their exit from the Europa League, Gurban Gurbanov has already begun reshaping the squad. Julio Romao was loaned to Ferencváros, while the familiar face of Kady Borges has returned. Further transfers are expected in the coming days, indicating that Garabagh has already started preparing for the new season and its upcoming challenges.
Gurbanov: "We see our shortcomings"
Reflecting on the season, Aghdam club’s head coach Gurban Gurbanov stated: "Football is a game where there is no guarantee of success every year. Yes, we conceded many goals. We must admit that our defence was not up to par. On the other hand, we faced very strong opponents. Looking at the broader European experience, it is rare to see results with narrow scorelines. Of course, last season we achieved better results. Sometimes, on the pitch, you cannot execute what you planned, and your opponent outperforms you. We see our shortcomings and will do everything possible to address them. Maintaining a team’s performance at a consistent level throughout the year is no easy task. Football is a team sport, and to maintain a style of play, it is crucial that players remain at a high level. There may have been certain issues in this regard within the team. We have time to analyse our games more thoroughly and identify our mistakes…
"The team is still playing well; it’s just been an unlucky year. We have been thinking about squad formation for several months now. Unfortunately, we face certain challenges in this area. But we will make every effort to bring about changes. I believe we can resolve fifty percent of the issues."
Incidentally, Azerbaijan currently occupies the 28th position in the UEFA rankings. Following the recent European matches, Azerbaijan’s position remains unchanged. Garabagh, which lost 0:3 to Greece’s Olympiacos in the 8th round of the UEFA Europa League, was unable to improve Azerbaijan’s coefficient (19.625). Bulgaria (19.874) holds the 27th spot, while Slovenia (18.343) is in 29th place. England (106.624) leads the list of 55 countries.