FOR THE FIRST TIME IN HISTORY
Aghdam’s Garabagh FC advances to the Champions League playoffs
Azerbaijan’s football champion, Garabagh FC, has inscribed its name in the history of national sport. Under the leadership of head coach Gurban Gurbanov, the club managed to break into the group stage of the continent’s most prestigious club tournament—the Champions League—as one of the 24 strongest teams. Thus, Garabagh has advanced to the playoff stage for the first time.
Garabagh conquers the League
In 2026, the Azerbaijani champion played two matches in European competition. After defeating Germany’s Eintracht 3-2 in a tense battle in Baku, Garabagh raised its points total to 10. In the final round away to England’s Liverpool, the Azerbaijani club suffered a painful defeat (0-6), but still achieved its main objective. For the first time in its history, the team secured a ticket to the Champions League round of 16.
There is little need to dwell on the match against Liverpool. The Merseyside club outperformed the Azerbaijani champion in practically every aspect. Liverpool is one of Europe’s most decorated and legendary clubs, having won the Champions League six times. In terms of budget, squad, and experience, it is a peak unattainable for many clubs. Moreover, Liverpool represents the English Premier League—one of the strongest championships in the world. In this sense, the very act of participating in the match, the on-field battle, and the experience of that level became a significant learning opportunity for Garabagh.
The Aghdam club’s advance to the playoffs of the continent’s most prestigious club tournament is the fruit of many years of labour, correct strategy, and great belief. Garabagh is one of two teams at the Champions League main stage with the smallest budget. Nevertheless, the dogged fight and the draw against a billionaire club like Chelsea are indicators of the team’s sensible approach to difficult games.
The Aghdam club also attracted attention with its goal-scoring prowess, netting 13 goals in eight matches. In the main stage, Garabagh defeated Benfica, Copenhagen, and Eintracht, and drew with the English giant Chelsea. For the first time, Azerbaijani footballer Elvin Jafarguliyev was recognised as the best player in the match against Chelsea and received an award from UEFA. Furthermore, Camilo Durán, who scored twice against the Germans, was named the best player in the match against Eintracht, while Bahlul Mustafazade, by scoring against the German club, became the first Azerbaijani footballer to score in the Champions League.
Garabagh footballer Kevin Medina ranks among the tournament’s best defenders. Across eight matches, he successfully dispossessed opponents 62 times. By this metric, the 32-year-old player holds third place.
The Champions League has shown that Garabagh prepared correctly for such a prestigious tournament. It is no surprise that several players from the Aghdam club have attracted the attention of leading world clubs. It is already known that one of the team’s key players, Bahlul Mustafazade, will continue his career with a Chinese club.
A premium record
Advancing to the Champions League playoffs has allowed Garabagh to significantly bolster its budget. The Aghdam side not only achieved a historic result but also received the highest monetary reward in its history. For participation in the tournament’s main stage, the club earned €18.62 million. Here, every point earned is valued at €700,000. Three victories brought in €6.3 million, and one draw €0.7 million. By finishing the tournament in 22nd place, the Azerbaijani champion received a minimum position bonus of €4.125 million.
Additionally, UEFA pays €1 million for advancing to the playoffs. Thus, to date, Garabagh has earned €30.745 million (₼62.68 million). This sum may increase should the team progress further. Reaching the Champions League round of 16 would mean additional income of €11 million.
Thanks to its successful performance, Garabagh has improved Azerbaijan’s points rating in the UEFA table. Of the 23.250 points earned this season, 18.750 (80.6%) are precisely attributable to Garabagh. The Aghdam club earned 5 points in the Champions League qualifiers, 6 bonus points for reaching the main stage, 7 points in the main stage, and an additional 0.750 bonus points for its 22nd-place finish. In the UEFA club ranking, Garabagh holds 58th place with 42.750 points.
Bittersweet emotions
Commenting on the historic success, Garabagh head coach Gurban Gurbanov noted that the fans deserved this result: "The defeat in Liverpool was painful. But in the end, advancing to the playoffs made us happy. Perhaps there was some overconfidence away from home. In any case, Liverpool and its stadium are different from the others—that also played a role. I think if we played them again, we would perform better. I am sure of it. I spoke with the players in the dressing room and told them we deserved more. We are very happy for Azerbaijani football. To secure a playoff ticket for the first time in such a prestigious tournament as the Champions League is a great success."
The matches of the next round will take place on February 17-18 and 24-25. The Azerbaijani champion will play its first match in Baku.