Armenian government is not weak because of Pashinian only
Eighteen months ago, a certain Nikol Pashinian—once a journalist, member of parliament and political prisoner—rose to prominence by seizing power in Armenia. He has been the prime minister of the country for some time now to the amusement of himself and his 'coloured' entourage. He regularly does foolish things shocking the audience, gets tired and complains but has no other choice than bearing the cross of an under-sovereign, non-independent state of Armenia.
Meanwhile, he has quickly become an object of study for many psychologists, psychiatrists, political scientists and even cosmetologists trying to draw up a portrait of "a new kind of Armenian state and public figure".
Perhaps the following best describes Pashinian's style of governance, communication and position on internal and external platforms: he who was raised on the street is never cured.
Before Pashinian and Co. came to power, the Armenian authorities had a clearly criminal image. A bunch of people with dubious nicknames ruled the country with yet-to-be-known population by the criminal code. Their names were associated with the cases of robbery, racketeering, assassinations, raids and car explosions of journalists who offended them. By the way, on November 22, 2004, Nikol Pashinian was also attacked in his car.
At the same time, these criminals declared themselves true patriots who chose the only right way to govern the country. The logic was simple—as long as Armenia occupies the territories of Azerbaijan, they can do whatever they want. But suddenly, when there was nothing left to plunder in the country fed up with the 'aid' of external donors, and the regional political situation urged Armenia to become a kind of neo-outpost or double outpost, everything changed.
Armenia was "pregnant" with uprising. And in spring 2018, she gave birth to a child of the "love revolution", a son of a school teacher, Nikol Pashinian, who seized power with a hastily made team of those he had available, those who have always been "against". Perhaps they have no stable connections with the criminal world, unlike their predecessors, but their experience of governance and willingness to create still remains at embryonal level.
Nikol Pashinian, who remains surrounded by the atmosphere of rallies or protests, was the very image of the new Armenian government. Few people worry about the deeds of the new prime minister inside the country but his low socio-political responsibility is clearly visible in international affairs, which bother both the neighbouring and larger states. Therefore, the psychological state of Pashinian is under the constant supervision of specialists.
Some consider him an accidental political figure, others—a protégé of one of the power groups, a double agent, a bogeyman and so on.
However, the Armenian government is not weak because of Pashinian only, for perhaps someday he will be able to learn good manners. The real problem is that the entourage of the new ruler, Nikol the Miserable, is even worse.
The medley company leading Armenia today resembles a bunch of nasty ruffians, who are not shy of taking the same style of communication between each other to the international arena too. These street guys, who replaced the mafia in power, are not only illiterate in foreign policy but they are simply ill-bred.
Pashinian's recent statement about Karabakh ("Karabakh is Armenia, period") is a manifestation of bad manners. The statement of Armenian Minister of Defence that "Azerbaijan treacherously attacked Armenia" is a sign of illiteracy. The statement of the speaker of the Armenian parliament that "the existing conflicts in the South Caucasus impede the regional development" is arrogance.
The incumbent government of Armenia resembles a temporary, unstable product formed as a result of a foreign grant. Perhaps this project will end when Pashinian's gang help the external players complete their mission that would otherwise remain unaccomplished if adequate people aware of the standards of decency were in power, or when Pashinian returns to the street. But, most likely, everyone will get tired of the ruffians sooner or later.